padelracketreviews
Rs Padelpower

Snakeskin Prime Team Review (2026)

Snakeskin Prime Team

Review updated August 2026

74/100
PRR
Best price
€90
Lowest price in 3 months3 months range: €90–€93

Also branded 'Prime Team Women's Edition' on the racket, the Snakeskin colourway steps up from the base Prime Team with a firmer EVA Medium core and a genuine 3K carbon face - a real construction difference, not just a cosmetic reskin, that pushes this variant toward attacking output.

Buy from €90 →
Snakeskin Prime Team padel racket — round shape
74/100
PRR Score
Round
Shape
EVA Medium
Core
Even
Balance
Performance

Power, Control & Comfort Scores

Power
High74
Control
High72
Maneuverability
High72
Sweet Spot
High70
Comfort
High72
Value
High70
Owner feedback

Own this racket? Tell us if our scores feel right — enough responses feed the next rescoring pass.

Power
Control
Maneuverability
Comfort
Sweet Spot
Value
PRR Score
74PRR Score
Inside the frame

Snakeskin Prime Team Specs

Face weaveCarbon 3K

Carbon fibre weave density of the hitting face.

CoreEVA Medium

Foam core determines feel and vibration damping.

ShapeRound

Head shape affects sweet spot size and balance.

SurfaceCarbon 3K

The texture of the outer face.

Weight365g

Frame weight (unstrung, without handle wrap).

BalanceEven

Balance point determines power vs. control trade-off.

Our verdict

Also branded 'Prime Team Women's Edition' on the racket, the Snakeskin colourway steps up from the base Prime Team with a firmer EVA Medium core and a genuine 3K carbon face - a real construction difference, not just a cosmetic reskin, that pushes this variant toward attacking output.

We loved
  • Genuine 3K carbon face adds real attacking bite
  • Firmer EVA Medium core steps up from the base Prime Team's supersoft build
  • Distinctive snakeskin-pattern styling
Worth knowing
  • Firmer core is less forgiving than the base Prime Team
  • Sits alongside several other RS Prime Team variants - worth comparing directly
How it compares
vs Siux Electra Pro 2026 Fire Red
91/100 PRR
-16 power-6 control+5 comfort
vs Bullpadel Neuron 02 Edge Tour Final 25
92/100 PRR
-14 power-13 control-2 maneuverability
Price history
Price history
93.32current best
€93.32
Current
€89.95
Lowest
€92
Average
€93.32
Highest
Compare all retailers
Best price
€90€190
at TennisPoint ES
Buy now
TennisPoint ESLowest price
In stock
€90€190
Buy
TennisPoint UKUK only
In stock
£80 (€93)£165
View

Prices updated automatically. UK/USA stores show their own price first with the EUR equivalent in brackets for comparison (indicative rate); you pay the store's price and they ship to that region only. Some links are affiliate links — we earn a small commission at no cost to you.

Full specification
AttackerStandardBalanced
ShapeRound
Face weaveCarbon 3K
CoreEVA Medium
BalanceEven
Weight365g
LevelIntermediate
Playing stylePower
Reviews Write a review
The PRR takePRR Team

The power-leaning step up in the Prime Team family

This isn't just a different colour of the base Prime Team - a firmer core and a real 3K carbon face push it toward genuine attacking output rather than pure control. For a player who liked the Prime Team's identity but wants more pace, this is the pick within the family.

No player reviews yet — own it? Be the first to review the Snakeskin Prime Team.

You may also likeSee all Best Power Rackets →
Common questions

FAQ

What level of player is the Snakeskin Prime Team designed for?

The Snakeskin Prime Team is built for Intermediate players, scoring 74/100 overall in PRR's testing.

How much does the Snakeskin Prime Team cost and where can I buy it?

The Snakeskin Prime Team is priced from €90 at TennisPoint ES. See the price comparison above for the latest deals across every retailer we track.

What shape is the Snakeskin Prime Team and what does that mean on court?

The Snakeskin Prime Team has a round-shaped head, which spreads the sweet spot wider for consistent, forgiving contact — built for control and touch over raw power.

How much does the Snakeskin Prime Team weigh and what's its balance?

The Snakeskin Prime Team weighs 365g with a Even balance.

Price alert + weekly

Alert me when
it drops.

We'll ping you the moment the Snakeskin Prime Team drops below €83. Plus new scores and market moves every Monday.

UNSUBSCRIBE ANY TIME · NO SPAM EVER
From: PRR Weekly <[email protected]>
Head Speed Motion dropped to €199 — and ranked #8 globally
Alert
Head Speed Motion hits €199 at PadelProShop

Your target was met. Use code PRR10 for another 10% off.

New score
Babolat Technical Veron: 88/100

Two months, five sessions, six criteria. The verdict is in.

Market
Nox AT10 holds at €249 — six-month low

PRR price tracker: 3 drops, 1 rise across the top 10.